nick fowler - opera & theatre person

performer / production


Company Manager/Deputy Stage Manager
Cinderella
Enchanted Entertainment
Regent Theatre, Ipswich
December 2019


Stage Manager
The Casket Girl (Russell Hepplewhite/Helen Eastman)
Jubilee Opera
Aldeburgh Jubilee Hall
November 2019


Event/Site/Venue/Production/Stage Manager
Celebrate Voice
Wilson's Piccolo Pop-up Theatre, Salisbury
October/November 2019


Venue Stage Manager
Spiegeltent Palais du Variete in George Square Gardens for Assembly Festival
Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
July - August 2019


Stage Manager
Anna Bolena (Donizetti)
directed by Jenny Miller, designed by Nate Gibson, conducted by Jeremy Silver
Longborough Festival Opera, Gloucestershire
May - June 2019


Company Manager/Deputy Stage Manager
Peter Pan
Enchanted Entertainment Easter Tour
Dorking/Chatham/Basingstoke/Wycombe/King's Lynn/Mansfield/Darlington
Ipswich/Dunfermline/Newcastle/Scunthorpe/York/Halifax/Southport/Carlisle
Blackpool/Coventry/Hackney/Weymouth/Plymouth
March/April/May 2019


Producer, Adapter, Director, Designer, Performer, Production & Stage Manager
Opera weekend comprising semi-staged performances of The Bear (Walton),
Rita (Donizetti) and a Recital by Lee Bisset
St Cuthbert's Church, Oborne, Dorset
March 2019


Stage Manager (on the book)
Carmen
Oxford Opera Company
Oxford Playhouse
March 2019


Stage Manager (on the book)
Die Walküre (Wagner)
directed by Ted Hufmann, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
January 2019


Stage Manager (on the book)
Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
Enchanted Entertainment
Regent Theatre, Ipswich
December 2018 - January 2019


Stage Manager, Assistant Director, Performer and Operator
Don Giovanni (Mozart)
directed by Richard Studer, conducted by Phillip Thomas
Celebrate Voice Festival
Medieval Hall, Salisbury
October-November 2018


Venue Stage Manager
Spiegeltent Palais du Variete in George Square Gardens for Assembly Festival
Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
July - August 2018


Producer and Stage Manager
Veronica Stewart Arts Trust Final Performance
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker
Messums Gallery & Art Centre, Wiltshire
July 2018


Assistant Director
Der Fliegende Holländer (Wagner)
directed by Thomas Guthrie, designed by Ruth Paton, conducted by Anthony Negus
Longborough Festival Opera, Gloucestershire
May - June 2018


Producer, Adapter, Director, Designer, Performer, Production & Stage Manager
Opera weekend comprising a staged performance of John Gay's The Beggars Opera
a concert version of Handel's Acis and Galatea and a Baroque Recital
St Cuthbert's Church, Oborne, Dorset
April 2018


Stage Manager (on the book)
Two performances of Bernstein's Mass directed by Jude Kelly, conducted by Marin Alsop
Royal Festival Hall, London
April 2018


Stage Manager
Snappy Operas Phase Two
A children's opera project working in primary schools
directed by Heather Fairbairn, Ruth Mariner; conducted by Nicola Wydenbach, Ellie Moran
Mahogany Opera Group
Haverhill, Suffolk; Kensington Olympia & Tower Hamlets, London
February - March 2018


Stage Manager
Antigone, Animal Farm, Hair and The Fix
directed by Richard Neal, Erica Gould, Tim Luscombe, Samuel Wood
Guildford School of Acting, University of Surrey
November 2017 - January 2018


Venue Stage Manager
Assembly Hall for the Edinburgh Fringe
Assembly Festival, Edinburgh
July - August 2017


Performer & Stage Manager
The Golden Vanity (Britten)
directed by Denni Sayers, conducted by Ben Parry
Jubilee Opera
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Aldeburgh Jubilee Hall
June & October 2017


Assistant Director
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner)
directed by Carmen Jakobi, designed by Kimie Nakano, conducted by Anthony Negus
Longborough Festival Opera, Gloucestershire
April - June 2017


Production Manager
Snappy Operas Phase One
A children's opera project working in primary schools
Mahogany Opera Group
Apex, Bury St Edmunds; Drill Hall, Great Yarmouth; Whitley Bay Theatre, North Tyneside;
Launceston Town Hall, Cornwall; Whitehaven Civic Hall, Cumbria
February - March 2017


Production & Stage Manager
Lost in Thought - a mindfulness opera by Rolf Hind
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker
Mahogany Opera Group
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg;
February 2016


Stage Manager
Mozart versus Machine by Dominic Robertson
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker
Mahogany Opera Group
The Quarterhouse, Folkestone; Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh; The Yard, London
January - February, September 2017


Stage Manager
The Winter Star - an opera for children by Malcolm Williamson
directed by Jamie Rose, conducted by Dominic Peckham
Jubilee Opera
Parish Church, Aldeburgh; St Edmund's Church, Southwold
December 2016


Performer & Stage Manager
Tosca (Puccini)
directed by Julia Burbach, conducted by Phillip Thomas
Celebrate Voice Festival
Medieval Hall, Salisbury
October 2016


Stage Manager (on the book)
Tragedy - Oedipus Rex and Symphony of Psalms (Stravinsky)
directed by Peter Sellars, conducted by Esa Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
September 2016


Assistant Stage Manager
The Rattler by Stephen Deazley and Martin Riley
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker
Mahogany Opera Group/Jubilee Opera/Watford Palace Theatre
Palace Theatre, Watford;
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden;
Norwich Castle, Norwich;
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh;
Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke;
Gulbenkian Theatre, Canterbury
July - September 2016


Stage Manager
The Itch Witch by Emily Hall and Toby Litt
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker
Mahogany Opera Group/Jubilee Opera/High Tide Festival
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
September 2016


Venue Stage Manager
Assembly Hall for the Edinburgh Fringe
Assembly Festival, Edinburgh
July - August 2016


Assistant Director
Tannhäuser (Wagner)
directed by Alan Privett, designed by Kjell Torriset, conducted by Anthony Negus
Longborough Festival Opera, Gloucestershire
April - June 2016


Stage Manager
Lost in Thought - a mindfulness opera by Rolf Hind
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker
Mahogany Opera Group
Pontio Arts Centre, Bangor;
January 2016


Stage Manager (on the book)
Peer Gynt (Grieg)
directed by Juha Hemanus, conducted by Esa Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
November 2015


Stage Manager
The Little Drummer Boy of Waterloo
children's opera by Megg Nichol and David Stoll
directed by Lucy Bradley, conducted by Lee Reynolds
Jubilee Opera
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
November 2015


Stage Manager
Lost in Thought - a mindfulness opera by Rolf Hind
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker
Mahogany Opera Group
LSO St Luke's, London; The Lowry, Salford Quays;
September - October 2015


Venue Stage Manager
Assembly Hall for the Edinburgh Fringe
Assembly Festival, Edinburgh
July - August 2015


Stage Manager
Brundibar - a children's opera by Hans Krasa
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker, conducted by Alice Farnham
Mahogany Opera Group
Norwich Playhouse
June 2015


Assistant Director
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner)
directed by Carmen Jakobi, designed by Kimie Nakano, conducted by Anthony Negus
Longborough Festival Opera, Gloucestershire
April - June 2015


Stage Manager (on the book)
Boris Godunov (Mussorgsky)
directed by David Edwards, conducted by Jakub Hrusa
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
April 2015


Stage Manager
Brundibar - a children's opera by Hans Krasa
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker, conducted by Alice Farnham
Mahogany Opera Group
Palace Theatre, Watford
April 2015


Stage Manager
Brundibar - a children's opera by Hans Krasa
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker, conducted by Alice Farnham
Mahogany Opera Group
Purcell Room, London South Bank; Carnegie Theatre, Workington
February 2015


Stage Manager (on the book)
L'Enfant et les Sortilèges (Ravel)
directed by Irina Brown, conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
February 2015


Stage Manager (on the book)
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy)
directed by David Edwards, conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
November 2014


Stage Manager
Brundibar - a children's opera by Hans Krasa
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker, conducted by Alice Farnham
Mahogany Opera Group & Jubilee Opera
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
November 2014


Venue Stage Manager
Assembly Hall for the Edinburgh Fringe
Assembly Festival, Edinburgh
July - August 2014


Stage Manager
Down By The Greenwood Side (Birtwistle)
directed by Susannah Waters, conducted by Christopher Stark
Brighton Festival
May 2014


Stage Manager (on the book)
Die Fledermaus (Johann Strauss)
directed by Simon Butteriss, conducted by John Wilson
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
April 2014


Stage Manager
Wagner gala concert in honour of birthday of Prince Charles
conducted by Cristoph von Dohnanyi
Philharmonia Orchestra
Buckingham Palace, London
November 2013


Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager and Performer
A Time There Was - a performance of extracts from Britten's operas
directed by Frederic Wake-Walker, conducted by Steuart Bedford
Jubilee Opera
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
November 2013


Stage Manager
Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
(Britten and Jon Boden)
directed by David Edwards, conducted by Will Prideaux
Snape Maltings Concert Hall; Peterborough Cathedral; Sage Gateshead
August - September 2013


Adapter, Director, Performer, Production & Stage Manager
The Merry Nibelungs (Oscar Straus)
part of Inside the Ring - a mini-festival
running alongside and complementing Longborough Festival Opera's
performances of Der Ring des Nibelungen
St George's Hall, Blockley, Gloucestershire
June 2013


Stage Manager (on the book)
Orango (Shostakovich)
directed by Irina Brown, conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
May 2013


Stage Manager (on the book)
Act III of Die Walküre (Wagner)
directed by David Edwards, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
May 2013


Assistant Director
Der Ring des Nibelungen (Wagner)
directed by Alan Privett, designed by Kjell Torriset, conducted by Anthony Negus
Longborough Festival Opera, Gloucestershire
April - June 2013


Stage Manager
Villainy and Heroism in Opera - a weekend-long festival of recitals, concerts, masterclasses, multimedia presentations, art exhibitions
The Mastersingers Company, Assembly Rooms/Judge's Lodging Museum/Rodd Estate, Presteigne
September 2012


Stage Manager(on the book)
Il Prigioniero (Dallapiccola)
directed by David Edwards, conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
Jan 2012



____________________________________________________________________________

  5 Quay Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 1BX
  01394 386433 / 07941 315583